11 February 2021 | UK Shipping Conference: Creating Pathways to 2030

  • Published: 14 Oct 2020
  • Last updated: 10 Feb 2021
  • Date: 11 Feb 2021

Address:
Online
UK

REGISTER TODAY FOR THE CHAMBER’S FIRST EVER ‘VIRTUAL SHIPPING CONFERENCE’! AND READ THE DIGITAL PROGRAMME HERE!

hursday 11th February 2021, 9am – 5pm

  • Tickets – Free Members, £50 Non-Members
  • Register for the conference here.

Summary

The conference will see industry leaders come together and look at the key challenges facing the UK shipping industry. Its aim is to generate pathways for the next decade which will enable progress to be measured towards safer and cleaner shipping. We are delighted to have Dr Grahaeme Henderson OBE and Nikolas Tsakos as our morning keynote speakers, following the Maritime Minister Robert Courts and HRH The Princess Royal. We are also thrilled to have Graham Westgarth and Stephen Gordon deliver the afternoon keynote addresses. The day’s proceedings will be overseen by Paddy Rodgers.

Speakers include:

  • Welcome from Bob Sanguinetti, UK Chamber of Shipping Chief Executive
  • Opening address from John Denholm, sponsored by Denholm Shipping
  • Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal 
  •  Remarks from the Transport Secretary Grant Shapps MP
  • Speech from Shipping Minister Robert Courts MP
  • Keynote Speakers Dr Grahaeme Henderson OBE, Global Head of Maritime and Shipping at Shell, and Nikolas Tsakos, President and CEO of Tsakos Shipping - sponsored by Lloyd's Register
  • Afternoon keynote speakers will be Graham Westgarth, Chairman V.Group, and Vice-President UK Chamber of Shipping, and Stephen Gordon, Managing Director, Clarksons Research
  • The event’s business will be moderated by industry expert Paddy Rodgers 

Full Programme:

Morning sessions:

Environment Panel Debate & Breakout Session - SPONSORED BY FRAZER-NASH

Panel includes - Tom Strang (Carnival), Dr Tristan Smith (UMAS), Nick Brown (Lloyd's Register) & Bud Darr (MSC) and Howard Lungley (Frazer-Nash) 

People Panel Debate & Breakout Session - SPONSORED BY NORTHERN MARINE

Panel includes - Mark Stagg (GCNS) , Brian Johnson (MCA), Gemma Griffin (DFDS), Philip Fullerton (Northern Marine) and Colin McMurray (Stream Marine Training)

Safety Panel Debate & Breakout Session - SPONSORED BY V.GROUP

Panel includes - Mike Bradshaw (V Group), Katy Ware (MCA) and Chris McDade (Teekay Shipping) and Stuart Edmonston (Thomas Miller P&I)

Technology Panel & Breakout Session - SPONSORED BY UK SHIP REGISTER

Panel includes - Nick Chubb (Thetius), Mark Seastron (MCA), Sarah Kenny (BMT) and Mark Warner (Inmarsat) and David Davenport-Jones (ABS)

Afternoon sessions:

The afternoon will host Keynote speeches from Graham Westgarth and Stephen Gordon looking at the international aspect of the shipping industry. The session will be moderated by Lloyd's List Editor Richard Meade

Cruise Panel & Breakout Session

Panel includes - Nick Stace (Saga), Peter Deer (Fred Olsen), TBC (Carnival) and TBC (Royal Caribbean)

Ferry Panel & Breakout Session - SPONSORED CONDOR FERRIES, RED FUNNEL & CALMAC

Panel includes - Fran Collins (Red Funnel), Paul Luxon (Condor Ferries), Robbie Drummond (CalMac), Niclas Martensson (Stena), Gary Walker (CLdN) and Kasper Moos (DFDS)

Towage Panel Debate & Breakout Session

Panel includes - Lise Demant (Svitzer), Robert Allan (Robert Allan), Erik Van Schaik (Damen Shipyards), Ben Harris (Shipowners P&I) and Steve Dougal (Century Marine Services) 

International Trade Panel Debate & Breakout Session - SPONSORED BY SPNL

Panel includes - Steven Davies (Anglo International Shipping Operations), James Warwick (Hadley Shipping), Arthur Richier (SPNL), Gary Jeffreys (CMA CGM) and JB Rae-Smith (Swire)   

Offshore Panel Debate & Breakout Session

Panel includes - Harry Jarvis (Subsea 7), Erik Ronsberg (Stena Drilling), Ewan Geddes (Tidewater) and Brian Lynch (TechnipFMC)

Offshore Wind Panel Debate & Breakout Session

Panel includes: Allan Taylor (BEIS), Kevin Brown (Bibby Marine Services) and Arnstein Eknes (DNVGL)

At the end of the day, the panel of chairs of the breakout sessions will report their outcomes and there will be a question and answer session.

Sponsorship

If you are interested in sponsorship opportunities please contact Head of Membership and Business Development Tony Jerome. There are a variety of packages on offer that include Virtual Booths at the event that offer companies the chance to share content and enhanced networking opportunities.


If you have any questions on registration please do not hesitate to get in contact with Priya Birk.

banner bronze (1).png

banner (2).png